WARTHOG - Phacochoerus africanus
Warthog are so ugly that one immediately feels the need to put them out of their misery or grab hold of them to give them a squeeze. Their status near the bottom of the food chain makes them an easy target for many predators and they are probably constantly mocked by the other species.
Yet with so many odds against them they are one of those animals that epitomise Africa. Their most endearing habit is to hoist up their aerial-like tail when they run off, often in single file.
They have widespread distribution and vary quite considerably in body size and colour in the different regions. Their skin is a dull gray colour but varies according to soil colour and sometimes they develop a considerable coat and mane of course black and orange bristles.
SCI minimum score
Warthog are fond of open wooded savanna with a constant supply of water and grass. They live in unused antbear holes where they escape the heat of the day and predators.
They are most common near waterholes and rivers, usually taking a mud bath and are often seen kneeling while grubbing for roots.
Although warthog are usually timid, females with young can be unnecessarily aggressive and in a few cases, hunters have been injured.
hunting tips – the hunt
Warthog are widespread and found in most hunting areas of southern Africa. There is no particular way to hunt them as they are usually shot while hunting other game.
hunting tips – the calibre
Any calibre from a .22 hornet upwards is sufficient.
hunting tips – the trophy
Males are distinguished from females as they have 2 sets of warts on their faces, below the eyes and midway along the snout, while females only have one set below the eyes.
Male tusks are thicker and are noticeably bigger with a considerable part being covered by skin and bone. Any tusks protruding about 5 inches are a decent trophy with bigger males usually being solitary and found by chance.
hunting tips – where
They have widespread distribution in Africa. In some parts of South Africa and Zimbabwe they are so plentiful that they will become like domestic pets in times of drought, hanging around farmyards, wallowing in the swimming pool and grazing on the lawn. In South Africa they are so common in some parts, they are not even classified as game animals.
did you know?
Warthog make excellent eating although their meat is not at all similar to normal pork and is not cooked or eaten with the skin on. Try it “chicken-fried”, it’s delicious!